United States Basketball Writers Association March 9, 2005
For Immediate Release
Contact: Joe Mitch
314-421-0339
Standouts chosen from nine regions
USBWA NAMES 2004-05
MEN'S ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

ST. LOUIS (USBWA) The U.S. Basketball Writers Association (USBWA) has released its 2004-05 Men's All-District Teams, based on voting from its national membership. There are nine regions from coast to coast and a player and coach of the year are selected in each. Following is the entire region-by-region listing:

Player of the Year
Ryan Gomes, Providence F 6-7 240 Sr. Waterbury, Conn.
All-District Team
Josh Boone, Connecticut F/C 6-10 237 So. Mt. Airy, Md.
Pat Carroll, Saint Joseph's G/F 6-5 190 Sr. Horaham, Pa.
Mardy Collins, Temple G 6-6 205 Jr. Philadelphia, Pa.
Taylor Coppenrath, Vermont F 6-9 250 Sr. West Barnet, Vt.
Jared Dudley, Boston College F 6-7 220 So. San Diego, Calif.
Rashaun Freeman, UMass F 6-9 255 So. Schenectady, N.Y.
Carl Krauser, Pittsburgh G 6-2 200 Jr. The Bronx, N.Y.
Allan Ray, Villanova G 6-2 200 Jr. The Bronx, N.Y.
Craig Smith, Boston College F 6-7 250 Jr. Los Angeles, Calif.
Curtis Sumpter, Villanova F 6-7 223 Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Chevon Troutman, Pittsburgh F 6-7 240 Sr. Williamsport, Pa.
Coach of the Year
Al Skinner, Boston College
Player of the Year
Hakim Warrick, Syracuse F 6-8 219 Sr. Wynnewood, Pa.
All-District Team
Turner Battle, Buffalo G 6-3 190 Sr. Kernersville, N.C.
Keydren Clark, St. Peter's G 5-9 170 Jr. New York, N.Y.
Daryll Hill, St. John's G 5-11 165 So. Queens, N.Y.
Jerry Johnson, Rider G 6-0 175 Sr. Lancaster, Pa.
Gerry McNamara, Syracuse G 6-2 182 Jr. Scranton, Pa.
Juan Mendez, Niagara F 6-8 245 Sr. Montreal, Quebec
Peter Mulligan, Manhattan F 6-5 205 Sr. New York, N.Y.
Loren Stokes, Hofstra G/F 6-3 175 So. Buffalo, N.Y.
T.J. Thompson, Geo. Washington G 5-10 180 Sr. Germantown, Md.
Coach of the Year
Joe Mihalich, Niagara
Player of the Year
Chris Paul, Wake Forest G 6-0 175 So. Lewisville, N.C.
All-District Team
Raymond Felton, N. Carolina G 6-1 198 Jr. Latta, S.C.
Sharrod Ford, Clemson F 6-9 223 Sr. Suitland, Md.
Justin Gray, Wake Forest G 6-2 186 Jr. Charlotte, N.C.
Julius Hodge, N.C. State F/G 6-7 205 Sr. New York, N.Y.
Sean May, N. Carolina F/C 6-9 266 Jr. Bloomington, Ind.
Rashad McCants, N. Carolina F/G 6-4 207 Jr. Asheville, N.C.
J.J. Redick, Duke G 6-4 190 Jr. Roanoke, Va.
Eric Williams, Wake Forest C 6-9 291 Jr. Wake Forest, N.C.
Shelden Williams, Duke F 6-9 250 Jr. Forest Park, Okla.
Brendan Winters, Davidson G/F 6-5 200 Jr. Denver, Colo.
Coach of the Year
Seth Greenberg, Virginia Tech
Player of the Year
Francisco Garcia, Louisville F/C 6-7 190 Jr. The Bronx. N.Y.
All-District Team
Guillermo Diaz, Miami G 6-2 186 So. San Juan, Puerto Rico
Chuck Hayes, Kentucky F 6-6 242 Sr. Modesto, Calif.
Jarrett Jack, Georgia Tech G 6-3 202 Jr. Fort Washington, Md.
Anthony Roberson, Florida G 6-1 180 Jr. Saginaw, Mich.
Lawrence Roberts, Mississippi St. F 6-9 240 Sr. Houston, Texas
Earnest Shelton, Alabama G 6-3 215 Sr. Memphis, Tenn.
Darius Washington, Memphis G 6-2 195 Fr. Winter Park, Fla.
Anthony Winchester, Western Ky. G 6-4 205 Jr. Austin, Ind.
Kennedy Winston, Alabama F 6-6 230 Jr. Mobile, Ala.
Coach of the Year
Tubby Smith, Kentucky
Player of the Year
Dee Brown, Illinois G 6-0 185 Jr. Maywood, Ill.
All-District Team
Alan Anderson, Michigan St. G/F 6-6 220 Sr. Minneapolis, Minn.
Darren Brooks, Southern Illinois G 6-3 205 Sr. St. Louis, Mo.
Terence Dials, Ohio State F/C 6-9 250 Jr. Youngstown, Ohio
Travis Diener, Marquette G 6-1 175 Sr. Fond du Lac, Wis.
Vincent Grier, Minnesota G/F 6-5 205 Jr. Charlotte, N.C.
Luther Head, Illinois G 6-3 185 Sr. Chicago, Ill.
Mike Wilkinson, Wisconsin F 6-8 240 Sr. Blue Mound, Wis.
Deron Williams, Illinois G 6-3 210 Jr. The Colony, Texas
Bracey Wright, Indiana G 6-3 200 Jr. The Colony, Texas
Coach of the Year
Bruce Weber, Illinois
Player of the Year
Wayne Simien, Kansas F 6-9 255 Sr. Leavenworth, Kan.
All-District Team
Greg Brunner, Iowa F 6-7 245 Jr. Charles City, Iowa
Nate Funk, Creighton G 6-3 195 Jr. Sioux City, Iowa
Joey Graham, Oklahoma St. G 6-7 225 Sr. Brandon, Fla.
Taj Gray, Oklahoma F 6-9 235 Jr. Wichita, Kan.
Ben Jacobson, Northern Iowa G 6-3 195 Jr. Sioux City, Iowa
Keith Lankford, Kansas G 6-4 215 Sr. Fort Worth, Texas
John Lucas, Oklahoma St. G 5-11 165 Sr. Houston, Texas
Tamarr Maclin, SW Missouri St. F 6-7 240 Sr. St. Louis, Mo.
Curtis Stinson, Iowa St. G 6-3 215 So. The Bronx, N.Y.
Coach of the Year
Bill Self, Kansas
Player of the Year
Ronald Ross, Texas Tech G 6-2 185 Sr. Hobbs, N.M.
All-District Team
Brandon Bass, LSU F 6-8 252 So. Baton Rouge, La.
Ronnie Brewer, Arkansas G 6-7 210 So. Fayetteville, Ark.
Aaron Bruce, Baylor G 6-3 190 Fr. Horsham, Australia
Brad Buckman, Texas F 6-8 235 Jr. Austin, Texas
Michael Harris, Rice F 6-6 240 Sr. Hillsboro, Texas
Bryan Hopkins, SMU G 6-0 195 Jr. Dallas, Texas
Paul Millsap, Louisiana Tech F 6-8 243 So. Grambling, La.
Omar Thomas, UTEP G/F 6-5 205 Sr. Philadelphia, Pa.
Antoine Wright, Texas A&M F 6-7 210 Jr. San Bernardino, Calif.
Coach of the Year
Billy Gillispie, Texas A&M
Player of the Year
Andrew Bogut, Utah C/F 6-7 240 So. Mebourne, Australia
All-District Team
Lance Allred, Weber St. C 6-11 230 Jr. Salt Lake City, Utah
Odartey Blankson, UNLV F 6-7 220 Sr. Chicago, Ill.
Nick Fazekas, Nevada F 6-11 225 So. Arvada, Colo.
Danny Granger, New Mexico F 6-8 225 Sr. Metairie, La.
Marc Jackson, Utah G 6-1 175 Sr. Salt Lake City, Utah
Spencer Nelson, Utah St. F 6-8 225 Sr. Pocatello, Idaho
Yemi Nicholson, Denver C 6-10 240 Jr. Aurora, Colo.
Ronnie Price, Utah Valley St. G 6-2   Sr. Friendswood, Texas
Jay Straight, Wyoming F 5-11 178 Sr. Chicago, Ill.
Nick Welch, Air Force C 6-8 210 Jr. Fort Worth, Texas
Coach of the Year
Ray Giacoletti, Utah
Player of the Year
Salim Stoudamire, Arizona G 6-1 179 Sr. Portland, Ore.
All-District Team
Ike Diogu, Arizona St. F/C 6-8 250 Jr. Garland, Texas
Channing Frye, Arizona C 6-11 248 Sr. Phoenix, Ariz.
Daniel Kickert, St. Mary's F 6-10 240 Jr. Melbourne, Australia
Christian Maraker, Pacific F 6-9 235 Jr. Varberg, Sweden
Adam Morrison, Gonzaga F 6-8 205 So. Spokane, Wash.
Nate Robinson, Washington G 5-9 180 Jr. Seattle, Wash.
Tre Simmons, Washington G 6-5 200 Sr. Seattle, Wash.
Dijon Thompson, UCLA G/F 6-7 209 Sr. Redondo Beach, Calif.
Ronny Turiaf, Gonzaga F 6-9 249 Sr. Le Robert, Martinique
Coach of the Year
Bob Thomason, Pacific

Related Link:
2004-05 USBWA Men's All-America Team