United States Basketball Writers Association March 9, 2004
For Immediate Release
Contact: Joe Mitch
314-421-0339
Standouts chosen from nine regions
USBWA NAMES 2003-04
MEN'S ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

ST. LOUIS (USBWA) The U.S. Basketball Writers Association (USBWA) has released its 2003-04 Men's All-District Teams, based on voting from its national membership. There are nine regions from coast to coast and a player and coach of the year are selected in each. Following is the entire region-by-region listing:

Player of the Year
Jameer Nelson St. Joseph's G 5-11 190 Sr. Chester, Pa.
All-District Team
Taylor Coppenrath Vermont F 6-9 250 Jr. West Barnet, Vt.
Ryan Gomes Providence F/C 6-7 245 Jr. Waterbury, Conn.
Ben Gordon Connecticut G 6-2 195 Jr. Mt. Vernon, N.Y.
David Hawkins Temple G 6-4 215 Sr. Washington, D.C.
Carl Krauser Pittsburgh G 6-2 200 So. Bronx, N.Y.
Emeka Okafor Connecticut F/C 6-9 255 Jr. Houston, Texas
Julius Page Pittsburgh G 6-3 191 Sr. Buffalo, N.Y.
Craig Smith Boston College F 6-7 255 So. Los Angeles, Calif.
Delonte West St. Joseph's G 6-4 180 Jr. Greenbelt, Md.
Coach of the Year
Phil Martelli, St. Joseph's
Player of the Year
Luis Flores Manhattan G 6-2 195 Sr. New York, N.Y.
All-District Team
Andre Barrett Seton Hall G 5-10 172 Sr. New York, N.Y.
Keydren Clark St. Peter's G 5-9 167 So. New York, N.Y.
Marques Green St. Bonaventure G 5-7 170 Sr. Norristown, Pa.
Gerry McNamara Syracuse G 6-2 172 So. Scranton, Pa.
Juan Mendez Niagara F 6-8 235 Jr. Montreal, Quebec
Ricky Shields Rutgers G 6-4 185 Jr. Upper Marlboro, Md.
T.J. Thompson George Washington G 5-10 180 Jr. Germantown, Md.
Hakim Warrick Syracuse F 6-8 185 Jr. Wynnewood, Pa.
Kelly Whitney Seton Hall F 6-8 240 So. Chicago, Ill.
Coach of the Year
Bobby Gonzalez, Manhattan
Player of the Year
Chris Duhon Duke G 6-1 185 Sr. Slidell, La.
All-District Team
Luol Deng Duke G/F 6-8 220 Fr. London, England
Justin Gray Wake Forest G 6-2 185 So. Charlotte, N.C.
Julius Hodge N.C. State F/G 6-7 191 Jr. New York, N.Y.
Kevin Martin Western Carolina G 6-7 185 Jr. Zanesville, Ohio
Sean May North Carolina F/C 6-9 260 So. Bloomington, Ind.
Rashad McCants North Carolina F/G 6-4 207 So. Asheville, N.C.
Chris Paul Wake Forest F 6-0 168 Fr. Lewisville, N.C.
J.J. Redick Duke F/G 6-4 195 So. Roanoke, Va.
Shelden Williams Duke F 6-9 245 So. Forest Park, Okla.
Coach of the Year
Herb Sendek, North Carolina State
Player of the Year
Lawrence Roberts Mississippi State F/C 6-9 235 Jr. Houston, Texas
All-District Team
Timmy Bowers Mississippi State G 6-2 190 Sr. Gulfport, Miss.
B.J. Elder Georgia Tech G/F 6-4 218 Jr. Madison, Ga.
Erik Daniels Kentucky F 6-8 214 Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio
Gerald Fitch Kentucky G 6-3 188 Sr. Macon, Ga.
Matt Freije Vanderbilt F 6-10 249 Sr. Overland Park, Kan.
Francisco Garcia Louisville F 6-7 185 So. The Bronx, N.Y.
Tim Pickett Florida State G 6-4 207 Sr. Daytona, Fla.
Anthony Roberson Florida G 6-1 180 So. Saginaw, Mich.
Rashad Wright Georgia G 6-3 190 Sr. Statesboro, Ga.
Coach of the Year
Rick Stansbury, Mississippi State
Player of the Year
Devin Harris Wisconsin G 6-3 195 Jr. Milwaukee, Wis.
All-District Team
Darren Brooks Southern Illinois G 6-3 205 Jr. St. Louis, Mo.
Dee Brown Illinois G 6-0 175 So. Maywood, Ill.
Paul Davis Michigan State C 6-11 255 So. Rochester, Mich.
Travis Diener Marquette G 6-1 165 Jr. Fond du Lac, Wis.
Kris Humphries Minnesota F 6-9 236 Fr. Chaska, Minn.
Dylan Page Wisconsin-Milwaukee F 6-9 225 Sr. Amherst, Wis.
Chris Thomas Notre Dame G 6-1 185 Jr. Indianapolis, Ind.
Deron Williams Illinois G 6-3 210 So. The Colony, Texas
Bracey Wright Indiana G 6-3 200 So. The Colony, Texas
Coach of the Year
Matt Painter, Southern Illinois
Player of the Year
John Lucas Oklahoma State G 5-11 152 Jr. Houston, Texas
All-District Team
Tony Allen Oklahoma State G 6-4 213 Sr. Chicago, Ill.
Brody Deren Creighton F 6-8 250 Sr. Harlan, Iowa
David Gruber Northern Iowa F/C 6-6 230 Sr. Solon, Iowa
Keith Langford Kansas G 6-4 205 Jr. Ft. Worth, Texas
Arthur Johnson Missouri F/C 6-9 268 Sr. Detroit, Mich.
Nate Johnson Nebraska G 6-2 190 Sr. Kansas City, Mo.
Rickey Paulding Missouri G 6-5 218 Sr. Detroit, Mich.
Wayne Simien Kansas F 6-9 255 Jr. Leavenworth, Kan.
Curtis Stinton Iowa State G 6-2 205 Fr. The Bronx, N.Y.
Coach of the Year
Eddie Sutton, Oklahoma State
Player of the Year
Andre Emmett Texas Tech G/F 6-5 225 Sr. Dallas, Texas
All-District Team
Michael Harris Rice F 6-6 240 Jr. Hillsboro, Texas
LeRoy Hurd Texas-San Antonio F 6-7 215 Sr. Moss Point, Miss.
Jaime Lloreda LSU F 6-9 246 Sr. Colon, Panama
Brandon Mouton Texas G 6-4 205 Sr. Lafayette, La.
Royal Ivey Texas G 6-3 200 Sr. Queens, N.Y.
Jason McKreith Rice G 6-4 210 Jr. Schenectedy, N.Y.
Jonathon Modica Arkansas G/F 6-4 200 So. Smackover, Ark.
Filiberto Rivera UTEP G 6-1 165 Jr. Carolina, Puerto Rico
Terrance Thomas Baylor F 6-6 230 Sr. Dallas, Texas
Coach of the Year
Billy Gillespie, UTEP
Player of the Year
Kirk Snyder Nevada G 6-6 225 Jr. Upland, Calif.
All-District Team
Rafael Araujo BYU C 6-11 280 Sr. Sao Paulo, Brazil
Odartey Blankson UNLV F 6-7 220 Jr. Chicago, Ill.
Jerel Blassingame UNLV G 5-10 170 Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Cardell Butler Utah State F 6-4 195 Sr. San Francisco, Calif.
Danny Granger New Mexico F 6-8 225 Jr. Metairie, La.
David Harrison Colorado C 7-0 250 Jr. Nashville, Tenn.
Nick Jacobson Utah G/F 6-4 206 Sr. Fargo, N.D.
A.J. Kuhle Air Force G/F 6-3 189 Sr. Concord, Calif.
Nick Welch Air Force F/C 6-8 215 So. Ft. Worth, Texas
Coach of the Year
Joe Scott, Air Force
Player of the Year
Blake Stepp Gonzaga G 6-4 192 Sr. Eugene, Ore.
All-District Team
Channing Frye Arizona C 6-11 248 Jr. Phoenix, Ariz.
Andre Igoudala Arizona F 6-6 207 So. Springfield, Ill.
Josh Childress Stanford G/F 6-8 205 Jr. Los Angeles, Calif.
Ike Diogu Arizona State F/C 6-8 250 So. Garland, Texas
Chris Hernandez Stanford G 6-2 190 So. Fresno, Calif.
Luke Jackson Oregon G 6-7 215 Sr. Creswell, Ore.
Michael Kuebler Hawaii G/F 6-5 185 Sr. Salem, Ore.
Brandon Roy Washington G 6-6 200 So. Seattle, Wash.
Aerick Sanders San Diego State F/C 6-9 203 Sr. Carson, Calif.
Ronny Turiaf Gonzaga F 6-10 243 Jr. LeRobert, Martinique
Coach of the Year
Mike Montgomery, Stanford

Related Link:
2003-04 USBWA Men's All-America Team