USBWA MEN'S ALL-AMERICANS
1957-69 | 1970-79 | 1980-89 | 1990-99 | 2000-09 | 2010-17 | NOTES
2000
First Team
Chris Carrawell, Duke
Marcus Fizer, Iowa State
A.J. Guyton, Indiana
Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati
Troy Murphy, Notre Dame
Second Team
Courtney Alexander, Fresno State
Chris Mihm, Texas
Scoonie Penn, Ohio State
Morris Peterson, Michigan State
Stromile Swift, LSU
2001
First Team
Shane Battier, Duke
Joe Forte, North Carolina
Casey Jacobsen, Stanford
Troy Murphy, Notre Dame
Jason Williams, Duke
Second Team
Troy Bell, Boston College
Michael Bradley, Villanova
Tayshaun Prince, Kentucky
Jason Richardson, Michigan State
Jamaal Tinsley, Iowa State
2002
First Team
Dan Dickau, Gonzaga
Juan Dixon, Maryland
Drew Gooden, Kansas
Steve Logan, Cincinnati
Jason Williams, Duke
Second Team
Sam Clancy, USC
Mike Dunleavy, Duke
Casey Jacobsen, Stanford
Jared Jeffries, Indiana
David West, Xavier
2003
First Team
Nick Collison, Kansas
T.J. Ford, Texas
Hollis Price, Oklahoma
Dwyane Wade, Marquette
David West, Xavier
Second Team
Carmelo Anthony, Syracuse
Troy Bell, Boston College
Jason Gardner, Arizona
Josh Howard, Wake Forest
Kyle Korver, Creighton
2004
First Team

Andre Emmett, G/F, Texas Tech, Sr.
Ryan Gomes, F/C, Providence, Jr.
Jameer Nelson, G, St. Joseph's, Sr.
Emeka Okafor, F/C, Connecticut, Jr.
Lawrence Roberts, F/C, Mississippi St., Jr.
Second Team

Josh Childress, G/F, Stanford, Jr.
Devin Harris, G, Wisconsin, Jr.
Julius Hodge, G/F, N.C. State, Jr.
John Lucas, G, Oklahoma State, Jr.
Blake Stepp, G, Gonzaga, Sr.
2005
First Team

Andrew Bogut, C/F, Utah, So.
Dee Brown, G, Illinois, Jr.
Chris Paul, G, Wake Forest, So.
J.J. Redick, G, Duke, Jr.
Wayne Simien, F, Kansas, Sr.
Second Team
Ike Diogu, F/C, Arizona St., Jr.
Luther Head, G, Illinois, Sr.
Sean May, F/C, North Carolina, Jr.
Salim Stoudamire, G, Arizona, Sr.
Hakim Warrick, F, Syracuse, Sr.
2006
First Team
Randy Foye, G, Villanova, Sr.
Adam Morrison, F, Gonzaga, Jr.
J.J. Redick, G, Duke, Sr.
Brandon Roy, G, Washington, Sr.
Shelden Williams, F, Duke, Sr.
Second Team
Dee Brown, G, Illinois, Sr.
Rodney Carney, F, Memphis, Sr.
Rudy Gay, F, Connecticut, So.
Leon Powe, F, California, So.
P.J. Tucker, F, Texas, Jr.
2007
First Team
Kevin Durant, G/F, Texas, Fr.
Nick Fazekas, F, Nevada, Sr.
Tyler Hansbrough, F, North Carolina, So.
Acie Law, G, Texas A&M, Sr.
Alando Tucker, F, Wisconsin, Sr.
Second Team
Arron Afflalo, G, UCLA, Jr.
Jared Dudley, F, Boston College, Sr.
Jeff Green, F, Georgetown, Jr.
Joakim Noah, F/C, Florida, Jr.
Greg Oden, C, Ohio State, Fr.
2008
First Team
D.J. Augustin, G, Texas, So.
Michael Beasley, F, Kansas State, Fr.
Chris Douglas-Roberts, G, Memphis, Jr.
Tyler Hansbrough, F, North Carolina, Jr.
Kevin Love, C, UCLA, Fr.
Second Team
Shan Foster, G/F, Vanderbilt, Sr.
Luke Harangody, F, Notre Dame, So.
Chris Lofton, G, Tennessee, Sr.
A.J. Price, G, Connecticut, Jr.
D.J. White, F, Indiana, Sr.
2009
First Team
DeJuan Blair, F, Pittsburgh, So.
Stephen Curry, G, Davidson, Jr.
Blake Griffin, F, Oklahoma, So.
Tyler Hansbrough, F, North Carolina, Sr.
James Harden, G, Arizona State, So.
Second Team
Sherron Collins, G, Kansas, Jr.
Luke Harangody, F, Notre Dame, Jr.
Jodie Meeks, G, Kentucky, Jr.
Jeff Teague, G, Wake Forest, So.
Hasheem Thabeet, C, Connecticut, Jr.
National Freshman of the Year
2000: Jason Gardner, Arizona; 2001: Eddie Griffin, Seton Hall; 2002: T.J. Ford, Texas; 2003: Carmelo Anthony, Syracuse; 2004: Luol Deng, Duke; 2005: Marvin Williams, North Carolina; 2006: Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina; 2007: Kevin Durant, Texas; 2008: Michael Beasley, Kansas State; 2009: Tyreke Evans, Memphis.